Accident Summary Nr: 123563.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by rollup door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459223.015 | 01/29/2020 | 339950 | Turner Sign Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 26, 2020, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing building identification signage above the garage service bay doors at a car dealership. Coworker #1 turned off the power to all three rollup garage doors, but he did not use lockout or tagout procedures. Employee #1 was inside the garage, and Coworker #2 was outside the garage in a lift truck. Employee #1 used a 10-foot A-frame Werner ladder to open the ceiling to climb into the enclosure of the first overhead rollup door. Once in the enclosure, he moved to the middle rollup door. The ceiling was 12 feet high, and the enclosure was 30 inches wide and 28 inches high. Coworker #2 used the lift truck to put a letter sign above the service bay rollup doors and fed wires through the wall for Employee #1 to pull inside the enclosure to make a connection. Another contractor turned on the power and opened the middle rollup door. The rollup door struck Employee #1, and he was caught between the rollup door and the concrete wall inside the enclosure. Employee #1 sustained four fractured pelvic bones and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459223.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |