Accident Summary Nr: 12356.015 - Employee burns hand while operating heat press machine

Accident Summary Nr: 12356.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 04/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
329450.01504/03/2012315999Hodges Badge Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 3, 2012, an employee was operating a Practix OK-405RTR heat press machine that was not properly guarded at the point of operation. The employee's left hand was caught between two rollers, one of which was 420 degrees. The employee received burns to the left hand and was hospitalized. The severity of the employee burn were unspecified.

Keywords: Burn, Hand, Machine Guarding, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 329450.015 32 F Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers