Accident Summary Nr: 123559.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by exploding

Accident Summary Nr: 123559.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459196.01501/29/2020488320Greenwich Terminals Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee working for a marine cargo facility was attempting to remove a tire and rim combo off of an axel. The employee removed the bolts, then removed the cleats, and began to pull the tire off the rim when there was a loud noise. The tire had exploded causing the wheel to fly towards the employee striking him in the chest and face. The employee sustained broken teeth, orbital fractures, broken cheek bones, and a broken nose, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Changing, Explosion, Eye, Face, Flying Object, Fracture, Guard, High Pressure, Lack of Work Procedures, Motor Vehicle, Mouth, Nose, Repair, Struck By, Tire, Tire Rim, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1459196.015 33 M Hospitalized injury