Accident Summary Nr: 123557.015 - Employees punctures thumb tip while using riveter, later amp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459207.015 | 01/29/2020 | 561311 | The Reserves Network Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was operating a Chicago Rivet Machine Riveter to replace a belt on football shoulder pads. As the employee attempted to hold the belt down with one hand, she noticed the strap was crooked. The employee tried to adjust the strap when she accidentally pushed the foot pedal with her foot causing the machine to cycle. The riveter went directly through the employee's thumb, attaching the belt to her right thumb, requiring hospitalization and eventual amputation of her fingertip. There was no guarding on the riveter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459207.015 | 26 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |