Accident Summary Nr: 123554.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when pinched between cage of

Accident Summary Nr: 123554.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441747.01510/10/2019423840Anheuser-Busch Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 13, 2019, a warehouse employee was loading beer onto a trailer. The employee's right hand became pinched between the forklift cage and the trailer door. The employee sustained an amputation to the right index finger and was admitted and treated at the hospital. At 02:50 p.m. on August 16, 2019, the safety manager for the facility notified DOSH of the incident and arrived at 11:50 a.m. on October 10, 2019, to investigate.

Keywords: Amputation, Brewery, Caught Between, Caught In, Door, Finger, Forklift, Loading, Personnel Cage, Pinched, Trailer, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1441747.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Drafting occupations