Accident Summary Nr: 123550.015 - Employees punctures thumb tip while using riveter, later amp

Accident Summary Nr: 123550.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459183.01501/29/2020339999Riddell All American Sports Corporation

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was operating a Chicago Rivet Machine Riveter to replace a belt on football shoulder pads. As the employee attempted to hold the belt down with one hand, she noticed the strap was crooked. The employee tried to adjust the strap when she accidentally pushed the foot pedal with her foot causing the machine to cycle. The riveter went directly through the employee's thumb, attaching the belt to her right thumb, requiring hospitalization and eventual amputation of her fingertip. There was no guarding on the riveter.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Guard, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Puncture, Rivet Press, Safety Device, Staffing Agency, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1459183.015 26 F Non Hospitalized injury