Accident Summary Nr: 12355.015 - Employee is crushed by tractor axle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
330648.015 | 04/11/2012 | 333924 | Harlan Global Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 10, 2012, an employee was on a floor creeper underneath a vehicle frame/axle using an impact to tighten the spring plate spring bolts. The rear spring section came out of the rear spring hangar causing the rear axle to fall onto the employee working underneath the vehicle frame. The employee sustained injuries to the head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 330648.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Assemblers |