Accident Summary Nr: 123549.015 - Employee fractures leg bypassing guard, struck by conveyor a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459189.015 | 01/29/2020 | 331316 | Brt Extrusions Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee stepped beyond an authorized access area near a conveyor stepping over a shaft that acts as a guard. The employee was struck by the moving conveyor arms when they activated. The employee fractured his leg, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459189.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |