Accident Summary Nr: 123547.015 - Employee burns hands and fractures leg while troubleshooting

Accident Summary Nr: 123547.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459168.01501/29/2020324110Motiva Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 24, 2020, an employee was troubleshooting a Model 6751 pump attempting to determine why it failed to operate. When the employee could not get the pump to work, he climbed up on the piping system to troubleshoot the flow switch. While troubleshooting the flow switch, the employee removed the cap of the flow switch and noticed the flow switch was leaking. The employee made contact with the electrical parts within the flow switch and ignited a fire. The employee jumped off of the piping system, fracturing his left leg. The employee also incurred third degree burns on both of his hand and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Vapor, Electric Switch, Electrical, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Flowing Material, Fracture, Hand, Ignite, Ignition, Jump, Jumping, Leak, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Open Flame, Pipe, Pump, Spark, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1459168.015 38 M Hospitalized injury