Accident Summary Nr: 123546.015 - Employee fractures tibia and fibula in fall from scaffold in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459179.015 | 01/17/2020 | 238990 | Saxby Holdings Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was working on a ladder scaffold demolishing a pool cage when he fell off the scaffold and landed in the empty pool. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture of his left leg tibia and fibula.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1459179.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |