Accident Summary Nr: 123544.015 - Employee's right foot is crushed between two PITs

Accident Summary Nr: 123544.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459165.01501/28/2020325411Melaleuca, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee was attempting to park a reach forklift beside a rental forklift, when he let off the deadpan foot pedal, allowing the forklift to coast towards the parked rental forklift. The employee's right foot came off the edge of the forklift platform and was caught between the reach truck and the rental truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken bones and tendon tears in the foot, ankle, and toes.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Crushed, Foot, Foot pedal, Forklift, Fracture, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Tendon, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459165.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers