Accident Summary Nr: 123543.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Partially Amputated By Unguarded Belt/P
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459151.015 | 01/29/2020 | 238310 | M. & O. Insulation Company |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 21, Employee #1, a heat/frost insulator, and a coworker were preparing to install new insulation on a building's Niagara cooling unit/ai r handler unit. Employee #1's left hand came in contact with the belt and pulle y, which were not fully guarded and were not locked out. Employee #1 required h ospitalization and treatment for a partially amputated index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459151.015 | 24 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. |