Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123543.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Partially Amputated By Unguarded Belt/P

Accident Summary Nr: 123543.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459151.01501/29/2020238310M. & O. Insulation Company

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 21, Employee #1, a heat/frost insulator, and a coworker were preparing to install new insulation on a building's Niagara cooling unit/ai r handler unit. Employee #1's left hand came in contact with the belt and pulle y, which were not fully guarded and were not locked out. Employee #1 required h ospitalization and treatment for a partially amputated index finger.

Keywords: air conditioner, belt, caught in, construction, contact, finger, installing, insulation, lockout/tagout, partial amputation, pulley, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459151.015 24 F Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.