Accident Summary Nr: 123542.015 - Employee amputates hand when struck by rip saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 123542.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459147.01501/29/2020321912The Appalachian Hardwood Lumber Co.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee was cleaning sawdust from in and around a rip saw. The employee lifted the hood area to access the interior of the saw machine and entered the hazardous area while the saw was still spinning. The employee was struck by the blade, amputating his left hand and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Cleaning, Guard, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lumber, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rip, Saw, Sawblade, Sawdust, Struck By, Unauthorized, Unauthorized Entry

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459147.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators