Accident Summary Nr: 123542.015 - Employee amputates hand when struck by rip saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459147.015 | 01/29/2020 | 321912 | The Appalachian Hardwood Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee was cleaning sawdust from in and around a rip saw. The employee lifted the hood area to access the interior of the saw machine and entered the hazardous area while the saw was still spinning. The employee was struck by the blade, amputating his left hand and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459147.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |