Accident Summary Nr: 123540.015 - Employee incurs lung burns after inhaling chemicals fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 123540.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459149.01501/29/2020311513Westby Cooperative Creamery

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on January 21, 2020, an employe was cleaning out chemical drums in a chemical cage area. The areas had a sanitation nozzle that emits 1,000 ppm of quaternary ammonia foam to control listeria growth in the area. There is only one drain to collect all run-off from the chemicals. As the employee was rinsing out a 55 gallon plastic drum of a chlorinated cleaner containing 8.5% sodium hypochlorite and another drum of 75% phosphoric acid he dumped the rinse water down the drain. An estimate of approximately 1 cup of the chlorinated cleaner and about 1/2 gallon of the acid was dumped down the drain and mixed together creating toxic vapors. The employee inhaled the vapors and burned his lungs, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Ammonia, Bleach, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Chlorine, Cleaning, Drain Pipe, Drum, Gas, Inhalation, Lack of Work Procedures, Lung, Material Handling, Phosphoric Acid, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Sodium Hypochlorite, Storage Area

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459149.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction