Accident Summary Nr: 123539.015 - Employee is crushed by crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 123539.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459139.01501/28/2020332811King Steel Corporation

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on January 18, 2020, an employee was moving a steel bundle with an overhead crane. The employee was in Bay 3 of the warehouse, using the Bay 3 West remote-controlled, floor-operated 10 ton overhead crane to move a bundle of steel bars that weighed approximately 10,000 lbs and were 540 inches in length. The bundle was attached by two hoist mechanisms and two synthetic slings in a V basket. After the employee attached the bundle to the crane, he began walking to the end of the bundle. While walking, he began to lift the bundle with the crane and accidentally hit the wrong button, which caused the bundle to move horizontally instead of vertically. This caused the employee to be caught between the bundle and an existing stationary roller conveyor system. The employee is experienced and lifts multiple bundles every day. The remote is clearly marked with the directional words. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left pelvis.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor, Crane, Crushed, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Overhead Crane, Pelvis, Roller Conveyor, Sling, Steel, Steel Beam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459139.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators