Accident Summary Nr: 123537.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing jammed machine r

Accident Summary Nr: 123537.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459126.01501/29/2020323111Cenveo Worldwide Limited

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on January 24, 2020, an employee was clearing a jam in the bottom fold area of VH 3 envelope making machine. A coworker "jogged" the machine while the employee tried to clear the jam when he caught his hand in the roller. The employee amputated his left middle fingertip requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clearing, Engineering Controls, Envelope Machine, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Jammed, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nip Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459126.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machinists