Accident Summary Nr: 123536.015 - Employee fractures hip after trip and fall to floor

Accident Summary Nr: 123536.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458582.01501/28/2020447110Sheetz Carlisle-Harrisburg - Store #191

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee had left the counter area of a convenience store to assist a customer and when she returned, she caught her pant on the gate and tripped. The employee fell to the floor and fractured her hip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught By, Concrete Floor, Convenience Store, Convenience Store Clerk, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Gate, Hip, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck Against, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458582.015 59 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction