Accident Summary Nr: 123534.015 - Employee crushes thumb tip in machine, causing amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457990.015 | 01/29/2020 | 332322 | Howard Products, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was operating a new machine when he placed his finger in the unguarded point of operation. The employee crushed his thumb tip causing amputation and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457990.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |