Accident Summary Nr: 123534.015 - Employee crushes thumb tip in machine, causing amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 123534.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457990.01501/29/2020332322Howard Products, Incorporated

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was operating a new machine when he placed his finger in the unguarded point of operation. The employee crushed his thumb tip causing amputation and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Guard, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Safety Device, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1457990.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury