Accident Summary Nr: 123532.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459044.015 | 01/28/2020 | 1799 | 561790 | 110728 - Gary Housing Authority |
Abstract: At 3:31 p.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee was moving trash cans to one side of the road for pickup and collapsed on the asphalt. The employee apparently suffered from pre-existing medical conditions and died on site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459044.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |