Accident Summary Nr: 123530.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in industrial mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459021.015 | 01/29/2020 | 311999 | J&J Processing |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee who worked as a food production worker for a food production facility was emptying a bag of a dry mixture into a dry mix blending machine. The employee had worked at the facility performing the same duties for almost 20 years. The employee was using the industrial dry mixer and preparing a dry mix food item. The employee closed the lid on the mixer and inadvertently caught his left pinky finger in the lid. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459021.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |