Accident Summary Nr: 123529.015 - Employee ruptures thee discs in back while carrying vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450207.015 | 12/10/2019 | 485113 | City Of Fresno, Division Of Fleet Management |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee who worked as a Mechanic for a City fleet management division was fixing the brakes on a vehicle. The employee was carrying a 70-pound vehicle hub several feet when he injured his back. The employee ruptured three discs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450207.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |