Accident Summary Nr: 123528.015 - Employee amputates fingers in chain drive during repairs

Accident Summary Nr: 123528.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459002.01501/29/2020327320Cell-Crete Corporation

Abstract: At 11:42 a.m. on January 24, 2020, an employee was working on a concrete pumping crew at a roadside construction site. The employee was attempting to repair a hydraulic chain drive on a cement bulker when the drive unexpectedly started with his left hand in the hydraulic chain drive. The employee amputated three fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cementing, Chain, Concrete, Concrete Pump, Concrete Truck, Finger, Hand, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched, Repair, Road

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459002.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers