Accident Summary Nr: 123526.015 - Employee falls while working inside ship and incurs multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458993.015 | 01/27/2020 | 336611 | Bae Systems |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee, a welder assistant, began to set-up welding equipment and slid on a plywood section, falling approximately 15 feet to the next lower level (hull of the ship). According to the employer, the employee sustained multi-level compression fractures of the spine (without paralysis) as well as head-trauma without loss of consciousness, resulting in subdural hematoma. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458993.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |