Accident Summary Nr: 123524.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by wine hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435293.015 | 10/03/2019 | 312130 | E. & J. Gallo Winery |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on August 26, 2019, an employee was attempting to disconnect a wine hose from the AA191 manifold in the fermentation manifold area. The valves at the feeder tank and floatation unit for the manifold that the employee was working with were closed, causing uncontrolled fermentation. When the employee disconnected the hose, water caused the wine hose to pop off the manifold, striking the employee in the leg. The employee suffered from a right open fracture of the right tibia and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435293.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |