Accident Summary Nr: 123523.015 - Employee suffers head and spinal fractures in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442673.015 | 11/05/2019 | 221114 | Sunrun Installation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that designed and installed solar electric power systems. It operated in several states. The employer was performing an alteration or rehabilitation on a single-family or duplex residence. The employee a was installing HVAC or other equipment on the roof of the residence. She was installing a mesh barrier between the surface of the roof and the bottom of the solar panels that had been installed on the roof. She was working 19 feet (5.8 meters) up, near the near the edge of the roof. She stepped on a broken roof tile and fell from the roof. She landed on the ground. She suffered a compression fracture of the L1 vertebra and a left radial head fracture. She was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1442673.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |