Accident Summary Nr: 123522.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall while felling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 123522.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458985.01501/29/2020561730Arbor West Tree Surgeons

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee working for a tree service was working to remove 3 palm trees inside the atrium of a hotel. The employee was working with two coworkers to complete the job. The employee was the Lead and was the tree climber with the two coworkers working as Ground Crew Workers. The crew started on the first tree with the employee cutting the crown first and the coworkers lowering it to the ground using ropes. After the crew removed the first tree in sections, the crew began on the two remaining trees which were in the same planter. The employee climbed the second tree and cut the crown which was then lowered by the coworkers with ropes. Rather than climb down, the employee moved to the third tree which was within reach. He moved to the tree and secured his harness to the 3rd tree and cut the crown which the coworkers lowered with ropes. Seconds after the employee cut the crown and as the coworkers were lowering it, the tree uprooted and started to come down with the employee still attached approximately 30 feet in the air. The employee landed, still attached to the tree, in the indoor dining area located in the hotel's atrium. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his skull, face, upper and lower extremities, ribs, and internal injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Climbing, Competent Person, Cutting, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Flying Object, Fracture, Ground Crew Worker, Harness, Hotel, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Palm Tree, Rib, Rope, Skull, Struck Against, Torso, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458985.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction