Accident Summary Nr: 123521.015 - Employee suffers temporary paralysis of her legs when struck

Accident Summary Nr: 123521.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455351.01501/22/2020323119American Labelmark Company

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was working for a commercial printer. She was packaging material in a box on a conveyor. A piece of the conveyor that was not secured fell onto the employee's leg. It was not clear whether she was struck in only one leg or both legs. She suffered temporary paralysis of her legs and muscle swelling. She was hospitalized. The employer did not report the inpatient hospitalization that was the result of a work-related incident to OSHA within 24 hours.

Keywords: Conveyor, Falling Object, Leg, Paralysis, Printer, Reporting, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1455351.015 25 F Hospitalized injury