Accident Summary Nr: 123519.015 - Employee receives fractures to arm and hand while pulling wa

Accident Summary Nr: 123519.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429492.01509/09/2019237110Abundant Water Wells, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee used a well pump truck (Ford 450 with monitor 33 Hoist) to pull water well pipe for replacement of an old pump. While pulling up a section of pipe, the pipes began to go down instead of up and the steel rope (load line) somehow caught the employee's right forearm and hand. The employee managed to pull their arm out but still received fractures to their arm and hand. The employee was taken, by ambulance, to the hospital and hospitalized for six days for two surgeries to treat the fractures.

Keywords: Cable, Caught By, Forearm, Fracture, Hand, Load Line, Pump, Truck, Water Pipe, Water Well

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429492.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction