Accident Summary Nr: 123518.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in square up machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456381.015 | 01/29/2020 | 333514 | Digital Tool & Die, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was setting up a steel block in the Amada THV430 square up machine when he lowered the ram of the clamping device onto his finger while holding the steel block in place. Employee suffered an amputation to his left index fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456381.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Tool and die maker apprentices |