Accident Summary Nr: 123516.015 - Employee's leg is amputated when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 123516.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 10/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439619.01510/21/2019237130Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 20, 2019, an employee was returning a tool to the back of a stationary pick-up truck in a highway construction work zone when an out of control moving vehicle, intruded into the work zone and struck him. The employee was crushed between the vehicle and the back of the pick-up truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left leg.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Highway, Highway work zone, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1439619.015 28 M Hospitalized injury