Accident Summary Nr: 123514.015 - Employee's fingers contact rotating chipper blades, resultin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453918.015 | 12/20/2019 | 924120 | California Conservation Corps |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was operating a Rayco RC12 chipper. The employee became aware that the chipper was discharging a pile of debris under the chipper. The employee found the drum maintenance access hatch was open. The employee attempted to close the hatch while the chipper was still rotating, and his hand contacted the rotating blades. The employee suffered lacerations to the third, fourth and fifth digit of his left hand, resulting in an amputation of his left ring finger, fractures to the left middle finger and a severe laceration to the little finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453918.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |