Accident Summary Nr: 123513.015 - Employee fractures leg in forklift collision

Accident Summary Nr: 123513.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427344.01508/28/2019493110Sharkninja Operating Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 28, 2019, an employee was operating a stand up forklift, driving down an aisle with the forks facing the opposite direction of travel. The employee was approaching a coworker, operating a stand up forklift, exiting an aisle. The coworker stopped completely prior to exiting the aisle, observed the employee traveling towards him and yelled at him when he was approximately 8-10 feet away. The employee turned to look in the direction of the coworker, made eye contact with the coworker, slowed but did not stop the forklift. As the employee got closer, he extended his left leg to prevent collision and it became crushed between the coworker's stopped forklift and his forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left distal femur fracture, a left tibia fracture, and a lesion of the left thigh and lower leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Collision, Crushed, Crushing, Driver, Fracture, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427344.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators