Accident Summary Nr: 123511.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall down hilly terrain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442831.015 | 11/04/2019 | 922160 | California Department Of Forestry And Fire Protection (Cal Fire) |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee was working as a Firefighter at a fire site for a State Forestry Fire Protection Service. The employee had been tasked with assessing the area for hot spots with a crew of coworkers during the fire. The employee and a coworker were looking for hot spots at site with hilly terrain. There was a drainage path that the crew was instructed to use to navigate the hillside since it was safer. The employee disregarded the order and proceeded up the hillside instead. When the coworker realized the employee wasn't following instructions, the employee was already halfway up the hill. It was more dangerous to go down than up, so he instructed the employee to find a flat spot on the hill and proceed. The employee was halfway up a steep embankment when he lost his footing and slid down to a drainage path. The employee hit his lower leg on some rocks and fractured his ankle, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442831.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |