Accident Summary Nr: 123509.015 - Employee fractures legs in fall from balcony

Accident Summary Nr: 123509.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458836.01501/28/2020238310Merrimack Drywall Inc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 23, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an insulation and drywall company, was working at a four-story multifamily residential structure. He was installing spackling in a small mechanical room located on a balcony. The employee leaned against the balcony's railing, which was not attached, and fell off the balcony, a fall height of 10 feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of multiple fractures to his legs.

Keywords: Balcony, Blunt force trauma, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Installing, Leaning over, Leg, Residential Construction, Unguarded, Unprotected, Waterproofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1458836.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: