Accident Summary Nr: 123509.015 - Employee fractures legs in fall from balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458836.015 | 01/28/2020 | 238310 | Merrimack Drywall Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 23, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an insulation and drywall company, was working at a four-story multifamily residential structure. He was installing spackling in a small mechanical room located on a balcony. The employee leaned against the balcony's railing, which was not attached, and fell off the balcony, a fall height of 10 feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of multiple fractures to his legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1458836.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |