Accident Summary Nr: 123507.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457989.015 | 01/28/2020 | 331523 | Nemak Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was working on a Clausing Colchester 21 inch lathe in the Tool Room. He was attempting to mark an area with a colored marker on the shot well, which he had in the lathe while the shot well was rotating. The employee's left middle finger was pinched between a groove on the rotating shot well tube and the fixed cutting tool clamp, amputating the tip of his finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457989.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinist apprentices |