Accident Summary Nr: 123507.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 123507.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457989.01501/28/2020331523Nemak Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was working on a Clausing Colchester 21 inch lathe in the Tool Room. He was attempting to mark an area with a colored marker on the shot well, which he had in the lathe while the shot well was rotating. The employee's left middle finger was pinched between a groove on the rotating shot well tube and the fixed cutting tool clamp, amputating the tip of his finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Lathe, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457989.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinist apprentices