Accident Summary Nr: 123506.015 - Employee fractures feet when run over while guiding truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458817.015 | 01/28/2020 | 424910 | Farmers Coop Society |
Abstract: At 11:33 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee (Feed Mill Manager) was directing the removal of a semi truck/tractor-trailer that was stuck. After the rear wheels of the trailer were pulled free, the manager directed both Coworker #1 (Payloader Operator) and Coworker #2 (Truck Driver) to stop. The employee used both hand signals and verbal commands to communcate with both coworkers and both vehicles stopped as directed. The employee stepped towards the rear wheels of the truck and then proceeded to the front in order to disconnect the attached chain (the payloader was attached by chain to the front of the truck). In order to reach the chain, the employee had to go between the truck and a transformer box located parallel to the truck. The distance between the truck and transformer box was estimated to be approximately 2 feet. The truck lurched forward running over the employee's feet. The employee incurred fractures to both feet and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458817.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |