Accident Summary Nr: 123506.015 - Employee fractures feet when run over while guiding truck

Accident Summary Nr: 123506.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458817.01501/28/2020424910Farmers Coop Society

Abstract: At 11:33 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee (Feed Mill Manager) was directing the removal of a semi truck/tractor-trailer that was stuck. After the rear wheels of the trailer were pulled free, the manager directed both Coworker #1 (Payloader Operator) and Coworker #2 (Truck Driver) to stop. The employee used both hand signals and verbal commands to communcate with both coworkers and both vehicles stopped as directed. The employee stepped towards the rear wheels of the truck and then proceeded to the front in order to disconnect the attached chain (the payloader was attached by chain to the front of the truck). In order to reach the chain, the employee had to go between the truck and a transformer box located parallel to the truck. The distance between the truck and transformer box was estimated to be approximately 2 feet. The truck lurched forward running over the employee's feet. The employee incurred fractures to both feet and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chain, Communication, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Guide, Lack of Work Procedures, Loader, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Tire, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Unstable Position, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458817.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.