Accident Summary Nr: 123505.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in jib as load shifts

Accident Summary Nr: 123505.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458312.01501/28/2020811310Sparks Maintenance Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 24, 2020, an employee was releasing a strap from a jib when the load shifted and caught his left hand in the strap. The employee amputated his thumb and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Jib Crane, Lack of Work Procedures, Load Shift, Material Handling, Pinched, Rigging, Thumb, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458312.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction