Accident Summary Nr: 123504.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 123504.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 01/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458795.01501/29/2020236115Resende Construction Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story residential structure. In preparation for installing siding, he was on the roof and installing Y-bracket anchors for an Alum-A-Pole pump jack scaffold. The employee fell and struck the concrete pavement, a fall height of approximately 28 feet. He sustained blunt force trauma to his head, neck, and back and was killed.

Keywords: Anchor, Back, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Neck, Pump Jack Scaffold, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1458795.015 36 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: