Accident Summary Nr: 123500.015 - Employee falls through false ceiling, receives multiple arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458763.015 | 01/27/2020 | 238210 | Gemini Stage Lighting And Equipment Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee worked from a scissor lift to assist in the installation of a new light truss under a false ceiling. At some point, the employee stepped off of the scissor lift and onto the false ceiling. The employee fell approximately twenty-four feet through the ceiling and hospitalized to treat multiple arm fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1458763.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |