Accident Summary Nr: 123499.015 - Employee falls from roof, receives multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458753.015 | 01/28/2020 | 238160 | The Durable Slate Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee worked on a residential roof to install a new vent pipe. At some point, the employee slipped and fell approximately twenty-one feet and was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures, lacerations, and contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1458753.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |