Accident Summary Nr: 123498.015 - Employee injures hand, amputates finger in bending machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458711.015 | 01/28/2020 | 332312 | Ambassador Steel Fabrication, Llc Dba Harris Rebar |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was operating a double bender machine attempting to reset the rebar on the bender die when he caught his left hand in the point of operation as the machine cycled back to home base. The employee suffered lacerations and fractures to his hand and amputated his pinky finger, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458711.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |