Accident Summary Nr: 123497.015 - Employee burns eyes and face due to chemical reaction

Accident Summary Nr: 123497.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424592.01508/20/2019312130The Wine Group

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee #1 was attempting to add about 1 quart of dry flaked chemical to inside a 3-inch hose for cleaning the wine storage tank. As soon as the employee added the flaked chemical to inside the hose, liquid content from inside the hose burst out and splashed onto Employee #1's face and eyes. The chemical burned Employee #1's eyes and a few spots on his face, requiring multiple days of hospitalization and surgery.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Eye, Face, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424592.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified