Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123496.015 - Employee Fractures Finger When Adjusting Belt And Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 123496.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458693.01501/28/2020339950Traffic Solutions Corporation

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was adjusting a belt and pulley wh en he stuck his finger in the moving apparatus and caught it in the nip point. T he employee fractured and lacerated his finger, requiring medical treatment with out hospitalization.

Keywords: adjust, belt, bypass, bypass guard, caught between, finger, fracture, guard, laceration, machine operator, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, nip point, pinched, pulley, safety device, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458693.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified