Accident Summary Nr: 123495.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips in mower blades

Accident Summary Nr: 123495.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434652.01509/19/2019611110Sequoia Union High School District

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee, a grounds worker, was mowing the lawn at the baseball field of a high school when he decided to make an adjustment to the deck of the mower that he was using to cut the grass. The employee stepped down from the mower and made the adjustment while the mower was still powered. The employee was trying to remove a pin in order to adjust the deck. As the employee was removing the pin, he grabbed the deck to lift it and his finger was caught by the blades. The blades cut the tips of the index and middle fingers of the employee's right hand. The school's nurse came to assist the employee until emergency personnel arrived. Emergency personnel transported the employee to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for approximately five days.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Cutting, Deck, Fingertip, Lawn Mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434652.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm