Accident Summary Nr: 123493.015 - Employee incurs burns and eye damage in breaker arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 123493.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458691.01501/28/2020324191Axel Royal, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 24, 2020, an employee was testing a 480 volt breaker to a furnace to determine if it was the cause of the furnace not running. The employee unscrewed conductor wires off the breaker lug when the wires contacted each other and arc flashed. The employee incurred burns to his hands and left eye causing a temporarily clouded eye. The employee was hospitalized and is still experiencing a cloudy eye.

Keywords: Burn, Circuit Breaker, Contact, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electric Sign, Electrical Wire, Electrician, Eye, Flash, Furnace, Hand, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Shock, Struck By, Testing, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458691.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Electricians