Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 123492.015 - Employee injures face and head when chop saw kicks back
Accident Summary Nr: 123492.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1458676.015 | 01/24/2020 | | 237990 | Andrew Site Work, Llc |
Abstract:
At 11:45 a.m. on January 21, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a gasoline powered chop saw to cut a cast iron pipe, which supplied water to a fire hydrant. The chop-saw kicked backed, striking the employee in the face/head. The employee, who was wearing a hard hat and eyeglasses, was hospitalized after sustaining blunt force trauma to the face/head.
Keywords:
Blunt force trauma, Chop Saw, Construction, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Face, Hard Hat, Head, Kick Back, PPE, Struck By, Water Pipe
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1458676.015 |
25 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|