Accident Summary Nr: 123490.015 - Employee fractures heel in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 123490.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458670.01501/28/2020238130Guns N Hoses Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 23, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the construction of a one-story residential structure. He was on the roof and inspecting the decking nail patterns. He had not tied-off with his rope. The employee slipped off the structure, falling 13 feet 2 inches to the surface. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured right heel.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Inspecting, Residential Construction, Roof, Roof Decking, Slip, Tie-Off
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1458670.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: