Accident Summary Nr: 123490.015 - Employee fractures heel in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458670.015 | 01/28/2020 | 238130 | Guns N Hoses Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 23, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the construction of a one-story residential structure. He was on the roof and inspecting the decking nail patterns. He had not tied-off with his rope. The employee slipped off the structure, falling 13 feet 2 inches to the surface. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured right heel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1458670.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |