Accident Summary Nr: 123489.015 - Employee using chainsaw to trim trees cuts foot after slipp

Accident Summary Nr: 123489.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441084.01510/31/2019561730Marios Tree Care, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee who worked as a Tree Climber and was the site Foreman for a tree care business was trimming trees at a single-family residence. The employer was hired to remove oak limbs, deadwood and suckers from oak trees. The work required that the employee climb the tree and then trim branches below waist level. The employee was up in an oak tree which he had accessed using a ladder. The employee was about 30 feet up in the tree cleaning deadwood and sucker branches that were below his waist using a Stihl Model MS 201TC Chain Saw. The employee stated that he slipped on moss or wet branches as he was cutting and the rotating chain on the saw hit the top of his foot. The employee was transported to the hospital, required sutures and was admitted. A coworker (Estimator) who also provided direction to employees had left the site just before the employee injured himself. The owner of the company had not arrived at the site yet.

Keywords: Chain, Chain Saw, Climbing, Cut, Cutting, Foot, Laceration, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rotating Parts, Safety Shoe, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1441084.015 29 M Hospitalized injury