Accident Summary Nr: 123487.015 - Employee falls and fractures leg and hip on stretch wrapper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458629.015 | 01/27/2020 | 323111 | Colorfx Llc |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was using an Orion Model L-77S Spiral Semi-Automatic Medium Low Profile Stretch-Wrapper on a "light load" pallet of printed materials in preparation for shipment. The employee accessed an unguarded point of operation area in the turn-table. The employee was attempting to assist the rotation of the palleted material with his leg when he lost his balance and fell into the machine deck frame. The employee fractured his femur and hip and required hospitalization, hip replacement surgery and rehabilitation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458629.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators |