Accident Summary Nr: 123487.015 - Employee falls and fractures leg and hip on stretch wrapper

Accident Summary Nr: 123487.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458629.01501/27/2020323111Colorfx Llc

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was using an Orion Model L-77S Spiral Semi-Automatic Medium Low Profile Stretch-Wrapper on a "light load" pallet of printed materials in preparation for shipment. The employee accessed an unguarded point of operation area in the turn-table. The employee was attempting to assist the rotation of the palleted material with his leg when he lost his balance and fell into the machine deck frame. The employee fractured his femur and hip and required hospitalization, hip replacement surgery and rehabilitation.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Hip, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Lost Balance, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Point Of Operation, Printing, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Unguarded, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458629.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators