Accident Summary Nr: 123486.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 123486.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 01/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458206.01501/24/2020238160A-1 Roofing & Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was driving a dumpster truck to the transfer station for emptying. He pulled off the road and may have been putting out a fire inside the dumpster when he became ill and died. His death was determined to be of natural cause, a cardiac event.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Construction, Driver, Dump Truck, Dumpster, Fire, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458206.015 58 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector